General Databases
Articles & Indexes
Reference Sources
More Resources
Databases: U
Some databases are restricted to the Washington University community. Information about access from outside WU campuses.
- Ulrichsweb
Directory. Provides bibliographic information on over 300,000 serials (journals and magazines), including almost 55,000 ceased titles. More info - UNdata
Free. '...official statistics produced by countries and compiled by United Nations data system, as well as estimates and projections. The domains covered are agriculture, employment, education, energy, environment, health, human development, industry, information and communication technology, national accounts, population, refugees, trade and tourism. You can also find indicators such as Millennium Development Goals.' (from Frequently asked questions on the website) - UNECE Statistical Database
Free. Comparable data for Europe, North America, and Central Asia, from the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe. Includes country overviews, and economic, forestry, gender, and transport statistics. - United Nations, Official Documents (1993 - )
Full-text. Official UN documentation; older material is being added. More info - Urban Land Institute Development Case Studies
Access to more than 300 case studies of commercial and residential development projects from 1985 to the present, including 20 new reports added each year. If asked for a password, see the listing on this page (accessible only from on-campus, or via the proxy server from off-campus). - Urban Studies Abstracts subscription has ceased, due to budget cuts. Please contact your subject librarian for suggestions of other databases for your topic.
- US Code
A consolidation and codification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws [public laws] of the United States. This database is also searchable through GPO Access. - U. S. Patent and Trademark Office Full-Text Database (1790 - )
Searchable full text of U.S. patents. Updated weekly. More info - USA Counties
'USA Counties features over 6,300 data items for the United States, States and counties from a variety of sources. Files include data published for 2010 population as well as many other items from the 2010 Census of Population and Housing , the 1990 census, the 1980 census and the 2007, 2002, 1997, and 1992 economic censuses. Information in USA Counties is derived from the following general topics: Accommodation and Food Services, Age, Agriculture, Ancestry, Banking, Building Permits, County Business Patterns, Civilian Labor Force, Crime, Earnings, Education, Elections, Employment, Government, Health, Hispanic or Latino, Households, Housing, Income, Manufactures, Nonemployer Statistics, Population, Poverty, Race and Hispanic Origin, Retail Trade, Social Programs, Survey of Business Owners, Taxes, Veterans, Vital Statistics, Water Use, and Wholesale Trade.' (from database homepage)
Databases: V
- Verzeichnis Lieferbarer Bucher (VlB)
German Books in Print. Interface is in German. - Vetus Latina Database (VLD) (3 users)
The huge panoply of Latin biblical texts which were in existence and use from the second century AD/CE until the time when the Vulgate became predominant are known under the common rubric of the Vetus Latina, or the Old Latin, Bible. The term Vetus Latina refers to all those biblical texts translated into Latin which are not found in the Vulgate. This database contains every citation, listed by book, chapter and verse of the Bible. The citations (over 300,000) can be searched individually or as a whole, following the biblical structure. The result of a search is an image of the card file available in the Vetus Latina Institute. - Vogue Archive
A complete searchable archive of American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with rich indexing enabling you to find images by garment type, designer and brand names. The Vogue Archive preserves the work of the world's greatest fashion designers, stylists and photographers and is a unique record of American and international fashion, culture and society from the dawn of the modern era to the present day.

