General Databases
Articles & Indexes
Reference Sources
More Resources
Databases: F
Some databases are restricted to the Washington University community. Information about access from outside WU campuses.
- F1000: Faculty of 1000 (2001 - )
Current awareness: "post-publication peer review." Combines F1000 Biology, F1000 Medicine, The Scientist, and an open poster repository for biology and medicine; WU access only due to medical library. More info - Family & Society Studies Worldwide (1970 - )
Journal index. "... a core resource providing the most comprehensive coverage of research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of Family Science, Human Ecology, Human Development, and Social Welfare." More info - FedStats
'More than 70 agencies in the United States Federal Government produce statistics of interest to the public. The Federal Interagency Council on Statistical Policy maintains this site to provide easy access to the full range of statistics and information produced by these agencies for public use.' Many search options are available, including an A-Z list, a listing by agency, and a tool to search across agencies. - FII Online (Directory of Obsolete Securities)
Click Auto Login and agree to terms. FII Online allows you to point your browser to FII's database and inquire by CUSIP, Issuer / Issue Description, Tickler Date (date of action - e.g. expiration date), Service Type (Called Bonds, Reorganization, Put Options, Warrants, Stock Guide or Bond Guide), Record Type (e.g. Corporate Redemptions, Mergers, etc.), and more. - Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text (1975 - )
Some full-text. Journal index. A comprehensive database covering the entire spectrum of television and film writing. More info - Film Index International
'A major information resource for entertainment films and personalities produced in collaboration with the British Film Institute...provides truly international coverage, indexing films from over 170 countries.' More info - First Nations Periodical Index
Journal index, of mainly Canadian Native content. - FirstSearch
FirstSearch provides access to about 13 databases, all of which have their own direct listings in these Databases pages. This link takes you to the opening page of the FirstSearch service, where you can choose which database you wish to search. More info - Foreign Broadcast Information Service Electronic Index (1975 - 1996)
An index to the FBIS Daily Reports issued by the U.S. Government covering political, economic, scientific, and cultural issues and events throughout the world. More info - FRASER
"The Federal Reserve Archival System for Economic Research (FRASER) [is provided] by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis to expand on its mission to provide economic information and data to researchers interested in the U.S. economy. On this web site you will find links to scanned images of historical economic statistical publications, releases, and documents.
When used in connection with data contained in FREDŽ (Federal Reserve Economic Data), FRASERŽ allows the researcher to create uninterrupted data series by accessing sources previously available only in printed form and those currently available electronically (on FREDŽ). In addition, the ability to retrieve series presented in preliminary, revised, and final releases provides a powerful tool in recreating and evaluating previous economic research and policy." - FRED
"FREDŽ (Federal Reserve Economic Data) is a database of over 3000 U.S. economic time series. With FREDŽ you can download data in Microsoft Excel and text formats and view charts of data series."

