A |
B | C | D |
E | F | G |
H | I | J |
K | L | M |
N | O | P |
Q | R | S |
T | U | V |
W | X |
Y | Z
Databases: C
Some databases are restricted to the Washington University community. Information about access from outside WU campuses.
- Cabell's Directories
Each Directory helps you select those journals that are most likely to publish your manuscript. The subject areas are Accounting, Finance and Economics, Marketing and Management. Click Member Area button on the site to access the directories. More info - Cambridge Collections Online
Full-text access to books in the Cambridge Companions in Literature and Classics and Cambridge Companions in Philosophy, Religion, and Culture series. More info - Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy (1999)
Full-text. 'Features comprehensive entries on major philosophers, extensive coverage of rapidly developing fields such as the philosophy of mind and applied ethics, more entries on non-Western philosophy than any comparable volume, and increased coverage of Continental philosophy.' (from ebook homepage) - Cambridge Structural Database (WebCSD)
Contains crystal structure information for over 220,000 organic and metal organic compounds. More info - CAMIO - Catalog of Art Museum Images Online
Contains about 95,000 works of fine and decorative art from leading museums around the world. The scope of the collection ranges from 3000 BCE to the present, representing premiere examples of Asian, African, Latin American and Western art. Difficult-to-find contemporary art is one of its strengths. The content includes high-resolution images of photographs, paintings, sculpture, decorative and utilitarian objects, prints, drawings and watercolors, jewelry and costumes, textiles, books, installations, and architecture—plus audio-video and mixed media. Benefits of the interface include downloading high-resolution images, the ability to e-mail images and metadata for further study, and fast, powerful, Web-based searching. All content is rights-cleared for educational use. - Campbell Collaboration
A database that includes "systematic reviews in education, crime and justice, and social welfare." The library is searchable and freely available. - Catalog of U.S. Goverment Publications (1976 - )
Index. The CGP contains bibliographic records for U.S. Government publications generated by GPO since July 1976. Many of the records within the CGP contain direct links to publications available online. The catalog is updated daily with new and historical publication records, making the CGP the central point for locating new and historical Government publications. - Census [American Factfinder]
"The American Community Survey (ACS) is a new nationwide survey designed to provide communities a fresh look at how they are changing. It is intended to eliminate the need for the long form in the 2010 Census. The ACS collects information from U.S. households similar to what was collected on the Census 2000 long form, such as income, commute time to work, home value, veteran status, and other important data. As with the official U.S. census, information about individuals will remain confidential." - Central and Eastern European Online Library
Full-text. 'C.E.E.O.L. is an online archive which provides access to full text PDF articles from 312 humanities and social science journals and re-digitized documents pertaining to Central, Eastern and South-Eastern European topics.' (from database homepage) More info - Centre for Pacific Studies Literature (1986 - )
Journal index. Experimental database of publications related to Oceania. More info - CEPR Discussion Papers
Full text. Published by the Centre for Economic Policy Research, Discussion Papers 'disseminate research quickly in order to generate comment and suggestions for revision or improvement. They may have been presented at conferences or workshops already, but will not yet have been published in journals.' (from search page description) - Chem Sources Online
Full-text. "...the most comprehensive chemical buyer's guide ever compiled." More info - Chemical Abstracts (via SciFinder Web)
Journal Index. Covers journals in chemistry and related fields. More info - Chemical Business NewsBase (CBNB) (1985 - )
Full-text. Search for facts, figures, views, and comments on the chemical industry worldwide. More info - Chemical Registry System is now Substance Registry System
Identification information on more than 70,000 chemicals, from the U.S. EPA. More info - ChemIDplus
Dictionary of chemical names and structures. More info - CHEMnetBASE
Full-text. Major chemical reference works from Chapman & Hall/CRC, searchable and browsable. More info - Chicago Manual of Style (25 concurrent users allowed)
Full-text. Online version of 15th edition. Citation style info, Q&A, tools, etc. - Chicago Tribune, Historical (1849 - 1985)
Full-text. Full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. More info - China Academic Journals (Literature/History/Philosophy, Economic/Politics/Law, Education/Social Sciences series) (1994- )
A full text periodical database covering more than 3,300 major periodicals currently published in China, including full text articles from 1994 to date. To view full-text articles users need to download and install the CAJ Viewer software or Adobe Reader (with Chinese simplified font pack). More info - China Data Online
Includes China Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, and Census Data, provided through the China Data Center at the University of Michigan. More info - CIAO: Columbia International Affairs Online (1991 - )
Extensive collections of international think tank working paper texts, international conference proceedings, journal abstracts, book summaries, schedules of events, policy brief texts, economic statistics, and useful links. More info - CINAHL Plus (1937 - )
Index, some full-text. Covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines. More info - Civil Engineering Database (1975 - )
Provides easy bibliographic access to all ASCE (American Society of Civil Engineers) publications. More info - The Civil War: a Newspaper Perspective (1860-1865)
Full text of major articles gleaned from over 2,500 issues of The New York Herald, The Charleston Mercury and the Richmond Enquirer, published between November 1, 1860 and April 15, 1865. More info -
Clase and Periódica (1975 - )
CLASE indexes documents published in Latin American journals specializing in the social sciences and humanities. PERIÓDICA covers journals specializing in science and technology. More info - Clotel, or The President’s Daughter: A Narrative of Slave Life in the United States (part of Rotunda)
Full text. 'The first African American novel, Clotel was published when its author was still legally a slave. This digital edition presents, for the first time together, the full extant texts of the novel’s four versions, published between 1853 and 1867.' (from database homepage) More info - The Cochrane Library
Provides Cochrane evidence-based reviews for interventions, therapies, and rehabilitation in the healthcare field. More info - Code of Federal Regulations
The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government. It is divided into 50 titles that represent broad areas subject to Federal regulation. Search Hints: Notice in the example given over the search box, phrases are surrounded by quotation marks ("drug enforcement administration"), while connectors (AND, OR, NOT) are capitalized. - College Blue Book (2008- )
Full text. 'Guide to thousands of 2- and 4-year schools in the U.S. and Canada. Covers the expected listings and detailed descriptions, degree programs offered, scholarships, and occupational education programs.' (from ebook homepage) Includes each edition of the College Blue Book purchased by the Washington University Libraries, presently the editions for 2008 and 2009. - CollegeSource Online (3 concurrent users allowed)
CollegeSource Online is 'a virtual library with 31,058 college catalogs in full cover-to-cover, original page format with 2-year, 4-year, graduate, professional and international schools.' More info - Columbia Granger's World of Poetry
Full-text of over 250,000 poems, and 450,000 poem citations. Create your own anthology by signing up for a free MyGranger's account; share folders with your friends and colleagues. Search not only by words in poems, subject, and author but also by gender, schools and movements, language, forms, nationality, era, and cultural identity. Use the split screen function to compare two poems side by side. Also included are audio recordings of some poems, and a history and criticism section with the full-text of award-winning books on poetry. - Communication Abstracts (1977 - )
Index. 'Coverage includes not only communication literature but also literature in other disciplines that is relevant to communication researchers. Communication Abstracts also covers the international literature in film studies, the role of technology in human communications, risk communication, crisis communication and public opinions.' (from Communication Abstracts Fact Sheet on website) - Community of Science
"Community of Science, Inc. (COS) is a network of scientists and research organizations on the World Wide Web. Our mission is to help you find funding, collaborate with colleagues, and promote your research." More info - Compendex
(1970 - )
Journal index. Covers all aspects of engineering. More info - Complete Dictionary of Scientific Biography (2008)
Full-text. 'Provides information on the history of science through articles on the professional lives of scientists. All periods of science from classical antiquity to modern times are represented.' (from database homepage) More info -
Conference Papers Index (current year+1 previous year)
Contains citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world. More info - Congressional Record
The official records of House and Senate actions are kept in their respective journals, but a fuller record of proceedings is kept in the Congressional Record, which has been published by the Government Printing Office (GPO) since 1873. GPO publishes new issues of the record daily and transmits each new issue to the Library of Congress overnight. A new issue becomes available on THOMAS the following morning. Issues are available online from 1989 (the 101st Congress) to the present. Printed copies of the record may be found in Federal Depository Libraries, including the collections at Olin and the Law Library. This database is also searchable through GPO Access. - Congressional Hearings Digital Collection
Full-text. Congressional hearings from 1824 to the present. Part of LexisNexis Congressional, below. More info - Congressional Research Digital Collection
Full-text. Congressional Research Service reports (1916-present) and Committee Prints (from 1830-present). Part of LexisNexis Congressional, below. More info - Congressional Universe is now LexisNexis Congressional
Full-text. U.S. legislative information, including full-text of bills & laws. More info - Consumers Index is no longer available, having been discontinued by its publisher.
- Contemporary Authors (2008 - )
Full-text. 'A biographical and bibliographical guide to current writers in all fields including poetry, fiction and nonfiction, journalism, drama, television and movies. Information is provided by the authors themselves or drawn from published interviews, feature stories, book reviews and other materials provided by the authors/publishers.' (from ebook homepage) Includes all volumes from Contemporary Authors and Contemporary Authors - New Revision Series purchased by the Libraries. -
Contemporary Women's Issues (1992 - ) (8 concurrent users allowed)
Full-text. Journal index. Provides access to global information on women from journals, newsletters, and research reports from non-profit groups, government and international agencies, and fact sheets. Updated 26 times/year. More info - CQ Almanac (1945 - )
Full-text. 'Since it was first published in 1946, CQ Almanac has been the definitive annual reference for studying the U.S. Congress. Building on the reporting and analysis done throughout the year by CQ's award-winning news staff, the Almanac offers original narrative accounts of every major piece of legislation that lawmakers considered during a congressional session. Arranged thematically, CQ Almanac organizes, distills, and cross-indexes for permanent reference the full year in Congress and in national politics. Its clear and concise language makes the Almanac an essential resource for scholars, journalists, interested citizens, and students of the U.S. legislative system.' (from About CQ Almanac Online Edition) - (CQ) Guide to Congress (2008)
Full-text of the 6th edition. Provides an overview of the U.S. Congress, including origins and development, powers, procedures, etc. - (CQ) Guide to Political Campaigns in America (2005)
Full-text. Provides an overview of political campaigns, including laws and regulations governing campaigns, voters and voting, specific campaings, etc. - (CQ) Guide to the Presidency (2008)
Full-text of the 4th edition. Provides an overview of the U.S. Presidency, including origins and development, selection and removal, powers, procedures, biographies, etc. - (CQ) Guide to the U.S. Supreme Court (2004)
Full-text of the 4th edition. Provides an overview of the U.S. Supreme Court, including origins and development, members of the Court, etc. - (CQ) Guide to U.S. Elections (2005)
Full-text of the 5th edition. Provides an overview of the U.S. elections system, political parties, and presidential, congressional, and gubernatorial elections. - CQ Press Political Reference Suite
Search and link to the full-text of the CQ Guide Series ebooks (above). - CQ Researcher (1991 - ) (5 concurrent users allowed)
Full-text. Explores a single "hot" issue in the news in depth each week; topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education, and science and technology. More info - CQ Weekly
(1983 - )
Full-text. 'Your complete source for expert coverage of the U.S. Congress: status of bills, votes and amendments, floor and committee activity, backroom maneuvering, and more.' More info - CRISP (Computer Retrieval of Information on Scientific Projects) (1972 - )
Searchable database of federally funded biomedical research projects conducted at universities, hospitals, and other research institutions. More info - Critical Survey of Mystery and Detective Fiction (2008)
Full-text. 'Provides detailed analyses of the lives and writings of major contributors to the literary subgenre of mystery and detective fiction. Also includes essays that explore the history and nature of the mystery and detective genre and examine the fiction of ethnic writers and writers from other parts of the world.' (from ebook homepage) - CrossRef Search
Filtered Google search of several journal publishers' web content. More info - Current Biography Illustrated (1940 - ) (1 concurrent user allowed)
Full-text. More than 15,000 full text biographies, more than 9,400 obituaries and more than 19,500 images. - Current Index to Statistics (1975 - )
Journal index. An index to publications in statistics, probability, and related fields. More info - Current Protocols (1987- )
Full-text. Science research methods and protocols. The Washington University Libraries and Becker Medical Library currently subscribe to different titles which can be searched all at once or separately. More info - Current Research @ Washington University in St. Louis is now Dissertations & Theses @ Washington University in St. Louis (1996 - )
Full-text. Citations and abstracts of dissertations and theses submitted by Washington University and published in UMI's Dissertation Abstracts database. You can view 24 page previews of dissertations and theses published after 1996, and download the full text (free from WUStL campus IP addresses). More info

